Octocrylene Cosmetic Chemicals

Octocrylene Cosmetic Chemicals

Product Details:

X

Product Description

Octocrylene is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics. It is an ester formed by the reaction of 3,3-diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a viscous, oily liquid that is clear and colorless.

The extended conjugation of the acrylate portion of the molecule absorbs UVB and short-wave UVA (ultraviolet) rays with wavelengths from 280 to 320 nm, protecting the skin from direct DNA damage. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.

Product Name

Octocrilene

Other Name

UV Absorber 3039

CAS No.

6197-30-4

Appearance

Clear yellow viscous liquid

Melt Point

 -10℃

Purity

98% min

Volatile

0.5% max

Ash content

0.1% max

Light Transmittance

440nm 97%min


500nm 98%min


KRUNGTHEP TRADING CO.,LTD

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Back to top
KRUNGTHEP TRADING CO.,LTD. All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.